Previous Award Winners

Previous Award Winners

2017-2018 Success Award Winners
Chairman’s Award: Cheryl Jensen, Vail Veterans Program
Member of the Year: Andy Jessen, Bonfire Brewing
Healthy Workplace: Eagle River Watershed Council
Actively Green Award: Eagle River Water & Sanitation District
Best Place to Work: R.A. Nelson
Community Impact Award — Individual: DeWayne Davis
Community Impact Award — Organization: Alpine Bank
Young Professional of the Year: Mikayla Curtis
Small Nonprofit of the Year: SpeakUp ReachOut
Nonprofit of the Year: Betty Ford Alpine Gardens
New Business of the Year: Capture the Action Video Productions
Small Business of the Year: Select Surfaces
Business of the Year: East West Hospitality

2016-2017 Success Award Winners
Chairman’s Award:Mike Brumbaugh – Venture Sports
Member Of The Year: Laurie Mullen – West Vail Liquor Mart
Healthy Workplace: Town of Vail
Actively Green Award: American Plumbing Heating & Solar
Best Place To Work: Westin Riverfront Resort & Spa
Community Impact Award: Gallegos Corporation
Tourism Professional Of The Year: Magda King – Antlers at Vail
Young Professional Of The Year: Beth Markham – Walking Mountains
Small Nonprofit Of The Year: Education Foundation of Eagle County
Nonprofit Of The Year: Bright Future Foundation
Small Business Of The Year: The Bunkhouse
Business Of The Year: Eagle County Schools

2015-2016 Success Award Winners
Business of the Year: The Gallegos Corporation
Small Business of the Year: Resort Books
Nonprofit of the Year: Mind Springs Health
Small Nonprofit of the Year: Vail Valley Charitable Fund
Young Professional of the Year: Kristen Bertuglia, Town of Vail
Tourism Professional of the Year: Amy Cassidy, Town of Eagle
Community Impact Award: Antlers at Vail
Best Place to Work: Walking Mountains Science Center
Healthy Workplace Award: Vail Valley Jet Center
Actively Green Award: West Vail Liquor Mart
Innovation in Local Government: Town of Eagle, Singletrack Sidewalks
Member of the Year: Rob LeVine, The Antlers at Vail
Chairman’s Award: Glenn Davis, Alpine Bank

2014-2015 Success Award Winners
Business of the Year: Roadhouse Hospitality Group
Small Business of the Year: Bonfire Brewing Company
Nonprofit of the Year: Walking Mountains Science Center
Small Nonprofit of the Year: Education Foundation of Eagle County
Young Professional of the Year: Andy Jessen, Bonfire Brewing Company
Tourism Professional of the Year: Kelli McDonald, Town of Vail
Spirit of the Valley Award: Seth Ehrlich, SOS Outreach
Best Place to Work: Bravo! Vail
Healthy Workplace Award: Town of Gypsum
Actively Green Award: The Wren
Customer Service Award: Ski Butlers
Member of the Year: Crazy Mountain Brewing Company
Chairman’s Award: Ceil Folz, Vail Valley Foundation

2013-2014 Success Award Winners
Business of the Year: Group970
Small Business of the Year: Active Energies
Nonprofit of the Year: SOS Outreach
Small Nonprofit of the Year: Eagle River Watershed Council
Young Professional of the Year: Michael Holton, Vail Valley Medical Center
Hospitality Professional of the Year: Magda King, Antlers at Vail Condominiums and Conference Center
Spirit of the Valley Award: Joel Rabinowitz, Vail Recreation District
Best Place to Work: R.A. Nelson & Associates, Inc.
Health & Wellness Leadership Award: Sonnenalp Hotel
Merchant Association of the Year: Eagle Chamber of Commerce
Customer Service Award: Alpine Wine & Spirits
Member of the Year: Tina DeWitt, Edward Jones
Board of Governors’ Special Recognition: Kent Myers
Most Uniquely Vail Valley: Crazy Mountain Brewing Company

2012-2013 Success Award Winners
Business of the Year: Alpine Bank
Mid-Size Business of the Year: Crazy Mountain Brewing Company
Small Business of the Year: Ski Butlers
Non-Profit of the Year: Roundup River Ranch
Small Non-Profit of the Year: Eagle Valley Land Trust
Entrepreneur of the Year: Pollyanna Forster, Eat Drink Dish, Cut
Most Uniquely Vail Valley: The Golden Bear
Young Professional of the Year: Matt Teeters, Alpine Bank
Spirit of the Valley: SteamMaster Restoration & Cleaning
Industry/Merchant Association of the Year: Minturn – Red Cliff Business Association
Legacy Award: Bravo! Vail Valley Music Festival
Emerging New Business of the Year: Matsuhisa Vail
Local Marketing Campaign of the Year: Northside Coffee & Kitchen
Customer Service Award: Game Creek Club
Member(s) of the Year: Kevin & Karen Allen, High Country Computer Services

2011-2012 Success Award Winners
Business of the Year: R.A. Nelson & Associates
Small Business of the Year: Vail Valley Dental Care
Entrepreneur of the Year: Kevin Selvy of Crazy Mountain Brewing Company
Spirit of the Valley Award: Holli Snyder of NRC365 Mountain Network
New Business of the Year: Four Season Resort Vail
Young Professional of the Year: Megan Gilman of Active Energies LLC
Non-Profit of the Year: Bright Future Foundation
Member of the Year: Jorge Umana of SteamMaster Cleaning and Restoration LLC

2010-2011 Success Award Winners
Non-Profit of the Year: Walking Mountain Science Center
Business of the Year: The Westin Riverfront Resort & Spa
Small Business of the Year: Crazy Mountain Brewery
Entrepreneur of the Year: Kelly Liken, Restaurant Kelly Liken
Green Business of the Year: Organic Housekeepers
Corporate Citizenship Award: Vail Valley Medical Center

2009-2010 Success Award Winners
Business of the Year: Ruggs Benedict
Small Business of the Year: Venture Sports
Green Business of the Year: Town of Vail
Entrepreneur of the Year: Gary Gilman, SteamMaster
Non-Profit of the Year: Vail Valley Salvation Army
Citizenship Award: Vail Valley Cares

2008-2009 Success Award Winners
Non-profit of the Year: The Vail Valley Charitable Fund
Business of the Year: Evans Chaffee Construction Group
Small Business of the Year: Columbine Bakery
Green Business of the Year: The Antlers at Vail
Entrepreneur of the Year: Jennifer Law and Melissa McLoota, HR Link

2007-2008 Success Award Winners
Nonprofit of the Year: First Descents
Business of the Year: East West Partners
Small Business of the Year: Vail Mountain Coffee and Tea
Green Business of the Year: Green Limousine
Entrepreneur of the Year: Phoebe Amidon, Simply Massage
Marketing Campaign of the Year: Bravo!

2006-2007 Success Awards Winners
Nonprofit of the Year: Habitat for Humanity
Business of the Year: R.A. Nelson & Associates, Inc.
Small Business of the Year: West Vail Liquor Mart
Emerging Business of the Year: Natural Cleaners
Customer Service Provider of the Year: Millennium Bank, Edwards
Local Marketing Campaign of the Year: VailPM.com
Regional/National Marketing Campaign of the Year: $81.50 campaign, Untraditional Marketing

2005-2006 Success Award Winners
Nonprofit of the Year: Vail Valley Charitable Fund
Business of the Year: SteamMaster Restoration and Cleaning, LLC
Small Business of the Year: KZYR, The Zephyr
Emerging Business of the Year: Kelly Liken
Customer Service Provider of the Year: The Golden Bear
Local Marketing Campaign of the Year: Slifer Designs
Regional/National Marketing Campaign of the Year: BeaverCreek.com campaign, Vail Resorts

Outstanding Achievement Award: The Gorsuch Family
Community Achievement Award: Ebby Pinson

2004-2005 Success Award Winners
Nonprofit of the Year: Eagle Valley Land Trust
Business Of the Year: Evans Chaffee Construction Group
Small Business of the Year: Verbatim Booksellers
Emerging Business of the Year: eat! drink!
Customer Service of the Year: Alpine Bank, Edwards and Pismo Gallery, Beaver Creek
Marketing Campaign of the Year: Dallas Symphony Orchestra Campaign, Untraditional Marketing

Business Person of the Year: Rod Slifer, Slifer Jones and Frampton Real Estate

Hear from the Vail Valley Businesses

Lori Barnes

Vail Public Library